Visa Information

Citizens of some countries, holding valid passports or travel documents, are entitled to visit Thailand for the purpose of pleasure for a period of
30 days without applying for a visa.
Citizens of some countries can apply for a 30-day visa upon arrival.

You may check whether your country is entitled for visa exemption or visa on arrival, in the summary of countries and territories list or check with the Royal Thai Embassy nearest to you.

If you find that your country does require an entry visa to Thailand, please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand website for more information.

Please ensure that your visa application is approved prior to your departure.

There are various types of visas that you can apply for to visit Thailand for tourism or business visitor activities. A detailed explanation regarding issuance of visas can be found here.

An explanation FAQ page relating to obtaining your visa to Thailand can be found here.

To enter Thailand, a passport valid for 6 months is required by all nationals.