Scientific Program

Thursday, October 17, 2019

 08:00 – 16:00 Ultrasound Workshop
Supported by Novartis
Hall B
 16:00 – 16:30 Break 
 16:30 – 17:00 Opening Session Hall A
Chairperson  Jean-Pierre Pelletier, Canada
16:30 – 17:00 General Welcome
Jean-Pierre Pelletier, Canada
Johanne Martel-Pelletier, Canada
Boulos Haraoui, Canada
 17:00 – 17:10 Break
 17:10 – 18:10 Industry Symposium: Strategy for the long-term management of osteoarthritis symptoms
Supported by Mylan
Hall A
Chairperson TBA
17:10 Evidence for the long-term pharmacological management of osteoarthritis
Lucio Rovati, Italy
 
17:30 Treating osteoarthritis symptoms with symptomatic slow acting drugs for osteoarthritis (SYSADOAs): Update on most recent guidelines
Jean-Pierre Pelletier, Canada
 
17:50 Q&A/Discussion  
 18:10 Networking Reception

Friday, October 18, 2019

08:00 – 09:00 Round Table:
Headache for rheumatologists:
Arthritis pain and central sensitization syndrome

Hall A
Chairperson Kevin Pile, Australia
08:00 Is central sensitization a myth or a reality?
Lars Arendt-Nielsen, Denmark
08:20 How to cure the headache
Ying Ying Katy Leung, Singapore
08:40 Round Table Discussion
09:00 – 10:00 Round Table:
Osteoporosis in rheumatic diseases: A neglected story in rheumatology

Hall A
Chairperson Jean-Pierre Pelletier, Canada
09:00 Guidelines for treatment: Useful or not?
Kenneth G. Saag, USA
09:20 The Asian experience
Tien-Tsai Cheng, Taiwan
09:40 Round Table Discussion
 10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
10:20 – 11:20 Debate:
Biosimilars or Janus Kinase inhibitors (JAKi) should be the first line treatment of rheumatoid arthritis

Hall A
Chairperson Kimme Hyrich, UK
10:20 Biosimilars
Tore K. Kvien, Norway
10:40 JAKi
Tsutomu Takeuchi, Japan
11:00 Discussion
 11:20 – 12:20 Industry Symposium: Hall A
 12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
13:20 – 14:20 Round Table:
Which biologics are safe for tuberculosis and/or hepatitis C?

Hall A
Chairperson Tsutomu Takeuchi, Japan
13:20 How big is the risk conferred by different biologics?
TBA
13:40 How to prevent and monitor therapy
Der Yuan Chen, Taiwan
14:00 Round Table Discussion
14:20 – 15:20 Debate:
Intraarticular injections of platelet rich plasma for osteoarthritis treatment:
What to tell the patient

Hall A
Chairperson Jean-Pierre Raynauld, Canada
14:20 PRO
Chih-Chien Wang, Taiwan
14:40 CON
Rohini Handa, India
15:00 Discussion
 15:20 – 15:40 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
15:40 – 16:40 Round Table:
Systemic lupus erythematosus: Biologic or non-biologic treatment?

Hall A
Chairperson Sandra V. Navarra, Philippines
15:40 SLE: Paradigm management changes
Thomas Dörner, Germany
16:00 Low-dose IL-2 treatment of SLE
Zhan-Guo Li, China
16:20 Round Table Discussion
 16:40 – 17:40 Case Reports Session Hall A

Saturday, October 19, 2019

08:00 – 09:00 Consensus:
Cardiovascular risks in inflammatory arthritis: Risk assessment and management in daily practice
Hall A
Chairperson Yeong-Wook Song, Korea
08:00 What is the risk and what are the underlying mechanisms?
Lai Shan Tam, Hong Kong
08:20 Practical screening and management
Boulos Haraoui, Canada
08:40 Discussion
09:00 – 10:00 APLAR Session:
Novel approaches for osteoarthritis outcome prediction
Hall A
Chairperson Syed Atiqul Haq, Bangladesh
09:00 Metabolomic prediction of osteoarthritis progression and treatment outcome
Guangju Zhai, Canada
09:20 Artificial intelligence approaches for the prediction of osteoarthritis progressors
Johanne Martel-Pelletier, Canada
09:40 Discussion
 10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
10:20 – 11:20 Round Table:
Lessons learned from the registries: Did it change practice?
Hall A
Chairperson Tore K. Kvien, Norway
10:20 Comparative efficacy/effectiveness
Kimme Hyrich, UK
10:40 What to say and what to do for patients with a previous cancer
Wen Chan Tsai, Taiwan
11:00 Round Table Discussion
11:20 – 12:20 Oral Abstracts and Award Presentations
Hall A
Chairpersons Johanne Martel-Pelletier, Canada
Boulos Haraoui, Canada
11:20 Presentation to OA/other Abstract Awardees
11:30 OA/other Best Abstract 1:
11:40 OA/other Best Abstract 2:
11:50 Presentation to IA Abstract Awardees
12:00 IA Best Abstract 1:
12:10 IA Best Abstract 2:
 12:20 – 13:20 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
13:20 – 14:50 Round Table:
Large vessel vasculitis: What are the options for investigation, disease treatment and management?

Hall A
Chairperson Boulos Haraoui, Canada
13:20 Role of imaging in diagnosing large vessel vasculitis
Simon Carette, Canada
13:40 Usefulness of biomarkers and gene expression profiling in exploring vasculitis
Peter C. Grayson, USA
14:00 Biological and non-biological drugs for the treatment of vasculitis
Yeong-Wook Song, Korea
14:20 Round Table Discussion
 14:50 – 15:10 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
15:10 – 16:10 Debate:
Gout and crystal arthropathies: Benign diseases with a potentially deadly outcome
Hall A
Chairperson Lee S. Simon, USA
15:10 Prognosis/outcome of gout
Hyon Kyoo Choi, USA
15:30 Prevention/treatment of gout
Lisa Stamp, New Zealand
15:50 Discussion
16:10 – 17:10 Round Table:
The future of rheumatology: Reality and challenges
Hall A
Chairpersons Johanne Martel-Pelletier, Canada
Jean-Pierre Pelletier, Canada
16:10 Trial design
Lee S. Simon, USA
16:20 Rheumatology in Asia: Reality and dream
Syed Atiqul Haq, Bangladesh
16:30 TBA
Tore K. Kvien, Norway
16:40 Round Table Discussion
17:10 – 17:15 Closing Remarks
Hall A
Johanne Martel-Pelletier, Canada